Auctioneer & Letting Agent

091 868080

087 2500716

info@michelleburke.ie

Terms and Conditions | Michelle Burke

TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY NOTICE, COOKIES POLICY, TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

About Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent

A dynamic and progressive estate and letting agency, with a passion for outstanding customer service delivering excellent results for our clients

We respect your privacy

This privacy notice applies to the use of personal data by Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent. It explains what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and how we protect it. It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

This privacy notice applies to all personal data we hold, irrespective of any relationship with us. For example, we may hold information about current customers, previous customers, prospective customers and competition entrants.

Why we collect your Personal Data

We collect your personal data so that we can manage our relationships with you. Activities that we require personal data for include:

  • Managing a client’s valuation, sale, purchase process
  • Provision of other services
  • Improving our existing services
  • Developing new services
  • Responding to requests and providing information
  • A range of other activities which we are obliged to undertake, or which we have gained consent to complete

We ensure that the information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained.

Security of your Personal Data

We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance. We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, is fully trained on how to protect personal data. We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date. We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations.

Types of Personal Data we may hold and where it comes from

At Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent, we recognise the importance of personal data entrusted to us. We may collect and hold a range of information about you. Examples of the types of information we may hold includes:

  • Information about you and your property or property requirements
  • Contact information that you have provided to us, to help us correctly identify you when you contact us
  • Information about your current and past use of electricity and/or gas
  • Information about your interactions with us
  • Information provided by you when you take part in competitions we organise

We collect most of this information directly from the individuals that we interact with, when they contact us in writing, by telephone or electronically (by email, using our website or on social media).

Our use of Cookies

Our websites use ‘cookies’ to help us provide users with a better experience each time they visit. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed directly on a device when it is used to visit a website. This helps to give the user a better experience when using the website. The information gathered by the cookie stays on the user’s device.

We use information gathered from cookies to help improve users’ experience on our website, for security, and to personalise content and advertising. For example, cookies help us to identify that the device has visited our site before, allowing us to customise the experience based on previous browsing history. Further information see Cookies Policy below.

We do not use cookies to gather any personal data for storage on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it gathers at any time using the settings in their internet web browser.

How long we keep data

Information collected by us will be held for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose it was collected for and to protect our business and our rights. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained.

How we may use Personal Data

We use personal data so that we can, in accordance with our client agreements, provide our services and perform general account management. In addition we may also use personal data in some of the following ways:

  • Providing requested information about our products and services
  • Setting up new client agreements and billing arrangements
  • Generating and sending invoices
  • Monitoring payment activity
  • Discussing and responding to requests for information or general account queries
  • Analysing property requirements to help identify suitable properties for prospective purchasers or tenants
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements
  • To protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud and other crime
  • For the purpose of safeguarding someone’s vital interests, national security, responding to statutory obligations or requests from the courts and enforcement authorities

Activities that require your consent

In order for us to carry out certain activities using your personal data, we may need to ask for your consent. For example, in order to allow us to make contact with you via email or SMS to make you aware of new products that may be of interest to you, we need you to have provided us with prior consent to do so.

When consent is being requested, we will provide options such as the choice of whether we may contact you by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

Where we require consent, we will explain why and provide sufficient information to allow you to make an informed decision.

When we receive consent to perform such activities, that consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

Who we share information with

External bodies: in certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose personal data to external bodies, such as local authorities, government departments or An Garda Síochána.In these cases, we will only disclose the minimum amount of information required to satisfy our legal obligation. However, once the information is disclosed, we will not be able to control how it is used by those bodies.

How to contact us

The collection and use of your data by Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent is overseen by the Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can email info@michelleburke.ie , via post at Data Protection Officer, Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent, 4 Coille Rainne, Moycullen, or phone 091 868080.

How we address your rights

As Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent captures, stores and processes your personal information in order to carry out a range of services and activities, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your information is appropriately managed.

The rights that you have available to you include:

Gaining access to and copies of your personal datayou are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that person’s consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.

Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.

Granting or Removing consent: where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.

Restricting processing of your data: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.

Deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.

Moving your data: where it is possible for us to provide it, you have the right to receive a digital copy of the personal data that you have provided to us.

How to make a complaint

If for any reason you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, or you are unhappy in any way with the information we provide to you, we would like you to contact us directly so that we can address your complaint.

Contact via email to info@michelleburke.ie , via post at Data Protection Officer, Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent, 4 Coille Rainne, Moycullen, or phone 091 868080.

You may also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland on 1890 252 231, by email at info@dataprotection.ie or by postal mail at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will occasionally update this privacy notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies make it easy for websites to collect precise user-specific information about their visitors. This generally makes it simpler for you to navigate the web and enjoy a personalised experience.

Many cookies do essential jobs. For example, authentication cookies identify who you are when you try to log into an account. Other types of cookies enable you to shop online, storing items as you add them to your virtual shopping basket.

Types of cookie

Cookies can be either temporary (session cookie) or permanent (persistent cookie).

Session cookies are stored in your device’s temporary memory – not on your hard drive – while you’re browsing a website. Usually these cookies are deleted when you close the browser. If you were to reopen the browser and revisit the website, the site would not ‘remember’ that you had visited previously. Session cookies remain active only until you leave a site.

Persistent cookies remain stored on your hard drive, persisting from session to session until you delete them or they reach a set expiration date. Persistent cookies can store information such as log-in details, bookmarks, credit card details and preferred settings and themes - resulting in a faster and smoother web journey.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent uses cookies

The cookies we use on our website can be grouped into four different categories.

Strictly necessary cookies: are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Functionality cookies: allows our website to remember choices you make and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

Performance cookies: helps us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages are visited most often. This helps us to provide a better user experience. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

Targeting & Advertising cookies: are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

Our website can send cookies to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to avail of some of our online services. If you use the website without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Michelle Burke Auctioneer & Letting Agent website.

You should be aware that MichelleBurke.ie is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for MichelleBurke.ie.

 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to the MichelleBurke.ie website (the “Website”) terms and conditions of use (the “Terms”). These Terms apply to the use or access of this Website whether as a registered user or as a visitor. By using the Website you (the “user” or “you”) agree to be bound by the Terms set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms you should not use the Website. The prices and availability of the goods, services and promotions advertised on the Website are all subject to change and availability from time to time.

The Website is for use by people who are 18 years and over only. Please do not use the Website if you are under 18 years old.

If you have any question relating to these terms and conditions before you place an order, please contact our Customer Care Team by email: info@michelleburke.ie or call us on 091868080 between 9am to 5.00pm (GMT) Monday to Friday. Our offices are closed on Sundays and all Irish Public Holidays.

 

1. Who we are
The Website is operated by Michelle Burke Auctioneer and Letting Agent with registered office address at Coille Rainne, Moycullen, Galway, Ireland.

 2. Price of Goods/Services
The price listed on the Website (the “Price”) for MichelleBurke.ie listings (the "Products/Services") will be as stipulated at the time when you place your order on the Website. The website displays a price inclusive of VAT. We are entitled to make adjustments to the Price from time to time to take account of any increase in supplier's prices, price adjustments from vendor or landlord, or the imposition of any new taxes or duties, or if due to an error or omission the price for the products on the Website are wrong.

We do our best to make sure that Prices are correctly shown but very occasionally an error may occur. If this should happen, we will correct the Price and ask you to confirm whether you still wish to purchase the transaction at the correct Price. If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order as cancelled. We will not accept an order if there is a pricing error.

 3. Payment
Payment may be made by the methods indicated on the Website and monies will be debited at the point of Order Confirmation.

 4. Product Description

All descriptive matter, drawings, images, colours, specifications and advertising on the Website are for the sole purpose of giving an approximate description of the Products. All measurements are approximate.

 5. Liability and Disclaimers
The information contained in the Website is for information purposes only and, although we have made every effort to ensure the correctness of the information contained herein, the information available through the Website is provided "as is" and "as available" and without warranties or conditions of any kind either express or implied (including without limitation, the accuracy, completeness or merchantability, quality or fitness for any particular purpose). We accept no liability in relation to any of the above other than as may be provided for under your statutory rights. Our liability in connection with any product/service is strictly limited to the purchase price of that product/service. Nothing in this paragraph will affect your statutory rights as a consumer, or your contract cancellation rights.

 6. Proprietary Rights to Content
You acknowledge that content, including but not limited to text, software, music, sound, photographs, video, graphics or other material contained in either sponsor advertisements or email-distributed, commercially produced information presented to you on the Website by us, or our advertisers or other content providers, is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws.

 7. General
We shall not be liable for any failure to perform any of our obligations under these terms and conditions which is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to any force majeure incident.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the terms of use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing.

The section titles in the terms of use are solely used for the convenience of the parties and have no legal or contractual significance.

 8. Website Conduct
You agree to abide by all applicable laws and regulations. All information, designs, drawings and other specifications provided on the Website are the exclusive property of MichelleBurke.ie. Any copying, transmission or re-transmission of the same requires the prior written approval of MichelleBurke.ie.

 9. Change of Terms
We reserve the right to change the terms of use or policies regarding the use of the Website at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the terms of use on the Website.

 10. Advertising
We reserve the right at all times to place advertisements and promotions on the Website. Advertisers and sponsors on the Website are solely responsible for complying with all local, national, state and international laws (where relevant) and we exclude all liability howsoever caused therefrom to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

 11. Use & Security
You are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your use of the Website, together with your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or any other breach of security.

 12. Third party links
To provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, if you choose to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

 13. Laws
These Terms and any matter connected with any order placed through the Website shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts in respect of same.

 14. Termination
We may terminate the Website with or without cause at any time and same will be effective immediately. In addition, we, in our sole discretion, may terminate your Account for violation of the letter or spirit of these Terms.

 

Updated May 2018